Employer Who Failed to Report Termination of H-1B Employee Liable for Back Wages
[…] Employer Who Failed to Report Termination of H-1B Employee Liable for Back Wages

A recent decision from the Administrative Review Board (ARB) held that when an H-1B employer fails to terminate H-1B employee and notify USCIS of such termination is liable for payment of back wages.  ARB held:

Under the INA’s “no benching” provisions, the employer is obligated to pay the required wage even if the H-1B nonimmigrant is in “nonproductive status” (i.e., not performing work) “due to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of the lack of assigned work)…” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vii)(I); 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(i).

But the employer does not have to continue to pay the H-1B nonimmigrant the required wage “if there has been a bona fide termination of the employment relationship.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(ii).