What To Do If My I-485 Green Card is Approved (in Error) When My Priority Date is Not Current?
[…] Visa Number Must Be Available for I-485 Approval

An I-485 applicant for adjustment of status must have a visa number “available” before their green card can be approved.  USCIS relies on the Department of State (DOS) Visa Bulletin and, specifically, on the cutoff dates listed in the “Final Action” column (see our Visa Bulletin Explainer; also see the most recent Visa Bulletin published by DOS).

The relevant USCIS rule, in 8 CFR 245.2(a)(5)(ii), states that “[a]n application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State.”

So the question then is, When does the visa allocation by DOS happen?   USCIS has confirmed that it subtracts a visa number only upon adjudication of the application to adjust status and not in advance.  In other words, USCIS does not “reserve” visa numbers for a pending I-485.