Guide to H-1B Cap Exempt Employers
[…] Cap-Exempt Employer: Institution of Higher Education

This cap-exempt employer category is perhaps the easiest to define and understand.   Universities and colleges are the classic and clearest example of a cap-exempt employer.  The organization must be established and recognized as an institution of higher education.    Section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, (Pub. Law 89-329), 20 U.S.C. section 1001(a), defines institution of higher education as:

Institution of higher education For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term “institution of higher education” means an educational institution in any State that —

(1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate;